Wednesday, March 28, 2007

I've moved.....

My blog has moved to a new address:

Please come check me out over there!!!! :D

Thursday, March 8, 2007

Stampendous Stamps are Here

After reading JulieHRR's blog entry about the new spring flowers from Stampendous, I knew I had to go check it out! Boy, was I in trouble. I fell in love.

But, what was worse was.... Jenn Balcer adds to my ever growing list of stamps that I "have to" have. She tells me about the Peonies and Agapanthus. I knew I had to have those, too!

THEN..... AngFab and Lisa Zappa point me to the Bee Collection, Cute Easter Stuff and wedding stamps.

And in my browsing, I knew I had to have some pail toppers for their acrlyic paint cans. We are going to make these for my next class. I think I'll pick the Easter Pail Topper and make little Easter Pails. We're going to use the big pails GALLON pails. Sure hope you can fit a lot of Easter Candy and Chocolate in there! *wink*

So, in other words, thanks to all of my enablers for helping me buy stamps that I hope to get to some day! LOL!

Monday, March 5, 2007

Fancy Pants = YUMMY!

Where have I been? Why hadn't I used Fancy Pants in the past?

While I was at CHA, my friend Sam kept telling me about them, but I think I was too overwhelmed with everything around me to really pay attention! When the paper arrived at Daisy's, I was practically drooling. I can't wait to play with this new line.... I mean..... when I have time of course! (which I sure hope is soon!) The papers are so gorgeous and BOTH sides are beautiful.

Add Fancy Pants to my addiction!!!!!!

Friday, March 2, 2007

Primas - They're Here!

They're here! They're here! They're really here. I couldn't believe it when I got the phone call from Prima when they said that my order was ready for pick up. Luckily, Prima is about 20-25 minutes away from my house. I wanted to go to the back and dive around in some flowers. LOL! I know.... they are already boxed. But, still, a girl can dream, can't she?

So, going through the inventory, I got to fondle so many pretty flowers. My favorite right now would have to be the Sprites. Unfortunately, there were a few items on back order. So, I can't wait to get those babies in my hands. But, I was oohing and aahing so much last night as I was looking at each one. I was in Prima heaven.

Tuesday, February 20, 2007


Why oh why do I do this to myself? ........ Oh yeah! Now I remember!!!! Because I like getting the swaps back and oohing and aahing over all of the awesome samples that I get back. I just wish I could remember to do "simple" when it comes to making 41 of these babies.

When I saw this "Office Accoutrement" from Stampin' Up! and I saw the stamp that said "Daily Notes", this idea popped in my head right away. It was time for me to dust of my rubicoil (sorry for deserting you Rubi, I'm back now!) and make some notepads for daily notes. I used my baby blue coil for this project since its such a great match for Tempting Turquoise.

Since the flowers were pretty solid images, I used my Pixie Pink Craft Stampin' Spot, as well as my Tempting Turquoise Craft Stampin' Spot. I just stamped them on White Cardstock and cut them out.... yup, 41 big pink flowers and 41 Turquoise flowers. I wheeled the So Saffron cardstock with the new "Petals" wheel (which I have to say I love so much) with Certainly Celery Ink! I had a hard time cutting into my "Petals and Paisley" paper, but for this group, they are worth it.

This project took a while, but I hope the other swappers like it! :D

Friday, February 16, 2007

Bare Elements

AAAAAACK! I'm so excited. We just got a call that our order from Bare Elements from Creative Imaginations is ready to be picked up.... we're lucky that they are here in Southern California! You should have seen their booth at CHA. My eye bludged out of my eye sockets and my mouth hit the floor. There was so much eye candy that I think I got a cavity. Project after project of just "wow-ness". And their booth was so crowded with ladies just wanting to touch these pieces of art.

I can't wait to get my hands on some of their product. As you can see from these two projects, their line is bare. You just add paper and alter it to your likings. Their stuff also seems so easy to alter because they're paperboard, not metal. I can't wait to play...... hope I can find the time soon! *wink*

Sunday, February 11, 2007


Well, its been a busy couple of days. We had a stamp-a-stack at my house yesterday with 19 ladies showing up. Cutting about 250 projects hurt my wrist after a while. Here are two out of the five of my projects.

The first one is a bad scan. It's hard to see the fish through the dazzling diamonds and the packing tape in this picture. It's from Very Punny. The ladies were going crazy over the cuttlebug. I just love how it adds that perfect touch in such a fast time. They are hooked.... ALMOST as bad as me! LOL! And this cindyribbon.... gotta love it!

This next one was similar to one tha I did for a swap. This is my favorite color combo right now: Cool Caribbean, Certainly Celery, and Real Red. I colored the flowers using the reinker and fantstix by Tsukinko. The tip stays pointy even after 50 swaps...... and I don't want to mess up my markers. LOL!

But, I met some nice ladies and had a good time. Waking up at 5:00 to cut and bag projects and cleaning up around 9:00.... was ALL worth it. Had a blast.